Congratulations to the winners!

Best of Show Preserved

Mary T II

1929 30′ Hacker Craft Runabout with a 225 HP 6 cylinder Sterling Petrel

Owner – Mark Moulton, North Muskegon, MI.

Best of Show Restored

1961 21′ Chris-Craft Continental with a 275 HP 8 cylinder Lincoln

Owner – Dave Wrzesinski of Houghton Lake, MI.

Best Non-wood

1965 15′ Larson All American with a 60 HP 4 Cylinder Renault

Owner – Amanda VanderWeele of Grand Rapids, MI.

People’s Choice

Skol

1939 33’ Fitzgerald & Lee Runabout with a 316 HP 12 Cylinder Scripps

Owner – William U. Parfet of Hickory Corners, MI.

Winners of Platinum, Gold, and Silver Awards in each judging class are listed below. 
Individual pictures of the boats will be featured on this website throughout the coming year.

Pictures of many of the boats in the show may be seen by clicking here.

Antique Canoe Restored Gold  

 

1936 18’ Carleton Indian Princess with a 0HP 0Cylinder Unknown – Ken Kelly of Grand Rapids, MI  

 

Antique Racer Preserved Platinum

 

Wyndcrest 1931 24’ Purdy Race Boat with a 0HP 8Cylinder Miller – John N. Allen of Naples, FL – Miss America IX Award

 

Morning Lady 1941 16’ Chris-Craft Hydroplane with a 125HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Jack K. Beatley of Columbus, OH

   

Antique Runabout Preserved Platinum

 

Skol 1939 33’ Fitzgerald & Lee Runabout with a 316HP 12Cylinder Scripps – William U. Parfet of Hickory Corners, MI – People’s Choice

 

Pure Grain 1939 19’ Chris-Craft Custom Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Tim Cambron of Versailles, KY  

 

Mary T II 1929 30’ Hacker Craft Runabout with a 225HP 6Cylinder Sterling Petrel – Mark Moulton of North Muskegon, MI – Best of Show Preserved

 

Antique Runabout Preserved Silver

 

O’Grady 1930 17’ Chris-Craft 99 with a 41HP 4Cylinder Gray Marine – Dennis Spillane of Deckerville, MI  

 

Antique Runabout Restored Platinum

 

Bad Behavior 1942 19’ Chris-Craft Custom Runabout with a 130HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Pat Penhallegon of Dalton City, IL 

 

Baby Girl 1941 19’ Chris-Craft Custom Runabout with a 145HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Brent Gatecliff of Waterford, MI  

 

1940 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Bjorn Bakken of Shrewsbury, MA  

 

Magic Mahogany 1942 23’ Chris-Craft Custom Runabout with a HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – H.J. Ludington of Portsmouth, NH   

 

Antique Runabout Restored Gold

 

In The Mood 1939 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Mark Edmonson of Lexington, MI

 

Tango 1930 28’ Dodge Runabout with a 300HP 12Cylinder Lycoming – Kent Walton of Traverse City, MI   

 

Puttin on the Ritz 1929 30’ Hacker Craft Dolphin with a 200HP 6Cylinder Sterling – Jack K. Beatley of Columbus, OH  

 

In The Mood 1941 19’ Chris-Craft Custom Runabout with a 130HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Tom Parsons of Rochester, MI

 

Antique Runabout Restored Silver

 

Canada Goose 1939 20’ Peterborough Seafarer with a 125HP 6Cylinder Buchanan – Alex Pawluchyk of Windsor, ON   

 

1932 25’ Gar Wood Triple with a 212HP 6Cylinder Scripps – Judson Laws of Lakemont, GA   

 

Exhausted 1936 18’ Welch Runabout with a 90HP 8Cylinder Johnson – Jim Ramsey of Maumee, OH  

 

Dawn 1929 22’ Chris-Craft Cadet with a 82HP 6Cylinder Chrysler – Denny Downing of Algonac, MI  

 

Antique Utility Restored Platinum

 

Hart 1940 24.5’ Gar Wood Sedan with a 275HP 12Cylinder Scripps – Douglas C. Morin of Bay City, MI   

 

Classic Cruiser Preserved Gold

 

Take Two 1956 25’ Chris-Craft Express Cruiser with a 95HP 6Cylinder Hercules – Thomas Frye of East Grand Rapids, MI   

 

Angelus 1968 62’ Trumpy Cruiser with a 350HP 6Cylinder Detroit – Ed Adler of Clarkston, MI   

 

Classic Cruiser Preserved Silver

 

Baby Grand 1954 28 Chris-Craft Semi Enclosed Cruiser with a 105HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Richard De Boer of Traverse City, MI

  

Classic Cruiser Restored Platinum

 

Against the Grain 1967 30’ Lyman Sportsman with a 250HP 8Cylinder Chrysler – Jeff Feudner of Fairlawn, OH, Lyman Award

 

Classic Cruiser Restored Gold

 

Medic-aided Mahogany 1968 30’ Chris-Craft Constellation with a 210HP 6Cylinder Chevrolet – Lynn McCreary of Wallaceburg, ON   

 

Baroness 1967 40’ Chris-Craft Corinthian with a 350HP 8Cylinder Chris-Craft – David Cronovich of Rochester Hills, MI   

 

Classic Cruiser Restored Silver

 

Allure 1972 28’ Chris-Craft Commander Sports Exp with a 200HP 8Cylinder Chris-Craft – Patrick Chaps of Saint Clair, MI

  

Classic Launch Restored Silver

 

M P T 6 1951 33’ Taylor, J.J. Utility with a 390HP 8Cylinder Chrysler Marine – Scott Martin of Ankeny, IA   

 

Classic Outboard Preserved Platinum  

 

1965 15’ Larson All American with a 60HP 4Cylinder Renault – Amanda VanderWeele of Grand Rapids, MI – Best Non-Wood

 

Little Blue 1966 14’ MFG Niagara with a 35HP 2Cylinder Mercury – David Nau of Barberton, OH   

 

Brian’s “Weigh” 1955 14’ Wolverine W-14 with a 25HP 2Cylinder Evinrude – Brian Fogarty of Springfield, OH  

 

Classic Outboard Preserved Gold

 

Buster 1959 17’ Cruisers Inc. Commander 300 with a 75HP 6Cylinder Kiekhaefer – Jane Larson of Mequon, WI  

 

Classic Outboard Restored Gold  

 

1961 16’ Slick Craft Premiere with a 75HP 4Cylinder Johnson – Scott Rissi of Grand Rapids, MI   

 

Silver Spoon 1957 15 Feather Craft Vagabond II with a 30HP 2Cylinder Unknown – Chad Davis of Waterford, MI   

 

Classic Runabout Restored Gold

 

Reminisce 1950 20’ Chris-Craft Riviera with a 150HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Hale Walker of Saint Clair, MI   

 

Chappell Belle 1947 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Sylvia Chappell of Lakeside, OH   

 

Classic Runabout Restored Silver

 

Lady in Red 1948 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Lady in Red – Rick Detkowski of Lexington, MI  

 

JAZZY 1948 17’ Chris-Craft Deluxe Runabout with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Steven Tuzinowski of Marine City, MI   

 

Classic Utility Preserved Gold

 

Double Trouble 1956 26’ Chris-Craft Continental with a 175HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Gary Rechcygl of Sussex, WI   

 

Loose Shoes 1949 25’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Mike Feldman of Harsens Island, MI   

 

1959 19’ Chris-Craft Silver Arrow with a 185HP 8Cylinder Chris-Craft – Dana Wagenhals of Harrison Twp, MI

 

Classic Utility Preserved Silver

 

Miss Hallie 1954 22’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 158HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – James Denning of Dalton, OH  

 

1965 25’ Lyman Sleeper with a 250HP 8Cylinder Chrysler – John Leitner of Elyria, OH   

 

The Sub 1946 25’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Robert L. Richmond of Port Huron, MI   

 

Lily 1952 18’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 95HP 6Cylinder Chris-Craft – Chad Durren of Naperville, IL

 

Classic Utility Restored Platinum

 

Miss Minneapolis IV 1948 22’ Hacker Craft Utility with a 140HP 6Cylinder Gray Marine – Steve Shoop of Mound, MN   

 

1961 21’ Chris-Craft Continental with a 275HP 8Cylinder Lincoln – Dave Wrzesinski of Houghton Lake, MI – Best of Show Restored

 

Classic Utility Restored Gold  

 

1959 19’ Chris-Craft Silver Arrow with a 185HP 8Cylinder Chris-Craft – Kenneth A. LeDonne of Pittsburgh, PA 

 

Dixie 1952 18’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 120HP 6Cylinder Hercules – Randall Baker of Winter Park, Florida   

 

Classic Utility Restored Silver   

 

1973 24’ Lyman Biscayne with a 235HP 8Cylinder Chevrolet – James T. Sanders of Algonac, MI   

 

Big Bear 1953 17’ Chris-Craft Special Sportsman with a 131HP 6Cylinder Big Bear – Raymond Lievens of Harrison Township, MI   

 

1966 18 Century Sabre with a 150HP 8Cylinder – Steve West of Harrison Twp, MI

 

Dock Holiday 1952 24’ Chris-Craft Holiday with a 350HP 8Cylinder Mercruiser – Chris Maloney of Rancho Santa Fe, CA   

 

Jeffery Dave 1949 23’ Higgins Convertible with a 300HP 8Cylinder Mercruiser – Jeff Davey of Berlin, WI   

 

D’3 1957 21’ Chris-Craft Continental with a 275HP 8Cylinder Chrysler – Dave Wrzesinski of Houghton Lake, MI   

 

Karri Me Back 1968 23’ Chris-Craft Corsair with a 260HP 8Cylinder Marine Power – Thomas Wood of Willard, OH  

 

Classmate 1973 23’ Chris-Craft XK-22 with a 225HP 8Cylinder Volvo – John A. Gambill of Hillsdale, MI  

 

Riski 1960 17’ Chris-Craft Ski Boat with a 185HP 8Cylinder Unknown – Brian Greenia of Kimball, MI  

 

Club Ten 1964 22’ Chris-Craft Cutlass/Cavilier with a 210HP 8Cylinder Club Ten – Kirk Knies of Clinton Township, MI  

 

Contemporary Outboard Boat Restored Gold  

 

2011 15’ Glen L Zip with a 50HP 3Cylinder Honda – Ted Gauthier of Pontiac, MI   

 

Contemporary Runabout Restored Platinum

 

Amy Ann 2011 30’ Morin Craft 30 with a 750HP 12Cylinder BPM – John Zea of Oconomowoc, WI   

 

Contemporary Runabout Restored Gold

 

Maiden Michigan III 2012 16’ Home Built Runabout with a 290HP 8Cylinder General Motors – Dave Higby of Gaines, MI

  

Contemporary Utility Preserved Gold

 

Checkers 2015 24’ Grand Craft 24 with a 430HP 8Cylinder Ilmor – Grand-Craft Boats of Holland, MI   

 

Historic Launch Restored Gold

 

R & H 1911 24’ Mullins, W.H. Leader Launch with a 10HP 2Cylinder Kermath – Kenneth MacStephen of Don Mills, ON   

 

Late Classic Cruiser Preserved Gold

 

Kiitos 1978 30’ Chris-Craft Sportsman with a 250HP 8Cylinder Marine Power – Mike Feldman of Harsens Island, MI 

 

Late Classic Runabout Preserved Silver

 

Flashy 1988 26’ Hacker Boat Company Runabout with a 350HP 8Cylinder General Motors – Todd Spence of Au Gres, MI